skip to primary navigation skip to content

Destinations for 2016/17

Criteria:

Summary:

  Total % Men % Women %
Total Graduating7325 3850 3475 
    Total not replying to enquiries196827%102026%94827%
Total whose destinations were known535773%283074%252773%
of whom:
    Study for further degree by research79315%50418%28911%
    Study for further degree by taught course2976%1495%1486%
    Further study (legal training)1623%813%813%
    Further study (teacher training)220%60%161%
    Other further study (certs, dips etc)741%391%351%
Total in Further Study134825%77928%56923%
 
Travelling/unavailable for work2665%1224%1446%
 
Still seeking employment or study1483%843%643%
 
    Permanent employment302656%161157%141556%
    Temp employment51110%2158%29612%
    Voluntary/unpaid work581%191%392%
Total In Employment359567%184565%175069%

Employment:

  Total % Men % Women %
    Accountancy and tax371%161%211%
    Actuarial and insurance20%10%10%
    Arts and recreation1212%472%743%
    Banking and investment2665%1826%843%
    Communications business842%421%422%
    Engineering and architectural consultancy1232%733%502%
    Health2575%1134%1446%
    IT sector2605%1786%823%
    Legal741%411%331%
    Management consulting1613%933%683%
    Manufacturing, utilities, power: business791%512%281%
    Manufacturing, utilities, power: technical1553%1034%522%
    Public service2304%1224%1084%
    Publishing and media721%271%452%
    Research - science3286%2007%1285%
    Research - social science/humanities1192%562%632%
    Social, community and charity912%341%572%
    Teaching/lecturing54510%1957%35014%
    Other service industries1272%662%612%
    Other/insufficient data4649%2057%25910%


 

NOTES:
Employment GroupExamples
Accountancy and taxChartered/certified accountants, tax consultants
Actuarial and insuranceInsurance, pension funding
Arts and RecreationMusic, theatre, museums, arts facilities, sports
Banking and investmentBanks, building societies, securities, fund mgt
Communications BusinessMarket research, advertising, public relations
Engineering and architectural consultancyArchitectural and engineering activities and related technical consultancy
HealthHuman health, animal health
IT sectorHardware, software inc consultancy, web design and development, data processing
LegalParalegals, legal assistants, patent work. Those in training, see Further Study
Management consultingConsultants, analysts, economists in consulting firms
Manufacturing, utilities, power: businessMining, manufacturing, utilities, construction (business role)
Manufacturing, utilities, power: technicalMining, manufacturing, utilities, construction (technical role)
Public serviceCentral/regional/local/EU gov't, international bodies
Publishing and mediaPublishing, printing, TV and video, news agencies
Research - scienceResearch science or engineering
Research - social science/humanitiesSocial science or humanities research
Social, community and charityCharities, churches, community welfare
Teaching/lecturingHigher/further/school teaching, English as foreign language
Other service industriesRetail, transport, property, labour recruitment
OtherNot classified elsewhere/insufficient data given